Close
Search
Filters

SAL Annual Review of Personal Data 2019 Cases and Updates on PDPA

In 2019, Singapore saw a new annual high of organisations breaching Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) even well before the year is over.  As at the end of August 2019, 26 organisations had been fined or warned over PDPA breaches, up from 23 organisations recorded in all of last year.  Fines are also at an all-time high. A total of S$1.28 million in fines has been issued as of August 2019.

 

Join Mr See Chern Yang, Director, Drew & Napier and Mr Sriram Chakravarthi, Senior Director & Chief Legal Counsel as they review the key cases of 2019, and their multi-disciplinary panel of speakers, including Mr Yeong Zee Kin, Deputy Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission and Ms Dian Chen, Senior Director APAC Compliance of Hilton International, in an informative and engaging dialogue.

 

PROGRAMME

02.00PM

Registration

02.30PM

Presentation on Annual Review on 2019 Cases

  • Mr See Chern Yang, Drew and Napier LLC
  • Mr Sriram Chakravarthi, Singapore Academy of Law

03.30PM

Coffee Break

03.45PM

Updates on PDPA by IMDA

04.30PM

Q & A

Moderator:

  • Mr Sriram Chakravarthi, Singapore Academy of Law

Panellists:

  • Mr Yeong Zee Kin, Personal Data Protection Commission
  • Mr See Chern Yang, Drew and Napier LLC
  • Ms Dian Chen, Senior Director & Senior Counsel, Compliance & Privacy, APAC at Hilton
05.00PM

End

 

Click here for the brochure.

 

For enquiries, please call Tel: +65 6332 4388 or email to [email protected].

Cheque payments, please email to [email protected] with the following details below.

 

Name:

Designation:

Email:

Billing Details(Individual/Company):

CPD Points: 2

Venue:

Singapore Academy of Law
Training Room: Stamford 1 & 2
The Adelphi #08-08
1 Coleman St, Singapore 179803

Event Date: 31 March 2020 (02:30pm – 5:00pm)


Price (inclusive of GST)

$149.80

In 2019, Singapore saw a new annual high of organisations breaching Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) even well before the year is over.  As at the end of August 2019, 26 organisations had been fined or warned over PDPA breaches, up from 23 organisations recorded in all of last year.  Fines are also at an all-time high. A total of S$1.28 million in fines has been issued as of August 2019.

 

Join Mr See Chern Yang, Director, Drew & Napier and Mr Sriram Chakravarthi, Senior Director & Chief Legal Counsel as they review the key cases of 2019, and their multi-disciplinary panel of speakers, including Mr Yeong Zee Kin, Deputy Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission and Ms Dian Chen, Senior Director APAC Compliance of Hilton International, in an informative and engaging dialogue.

 

PROGRAMME

02.00PM

Registration

02.30PM

Presentation on Annual Review on 2019 Cases

  • Mr See Chern Yang, Drew and Napier LLC
  • Mr Sriram Chakravarthi, Singapore Academy of Law

03.30PM

Coffee Break

03.45PM

Updates on PDPA by IMDA

04.30PM

Q & A

Moderator:

  • Mr Sriram Chakravarthi, Singapore Academy of Law

Panellists:

  • Mr Yeong Zee Kin, Personal Data Protection Commission
  • Mr See Chern Yang, Drew and Napier LLC
  • Ms Dian Chen, Senior Director & Senior Counsel, Compliance & Privacy, APAC at Hilton
05.00PM

End

 

Click here for the brochure.

 

test
Customers who bought this item also bought