Thank you for viewing this privacy statement. The statement is for your information, and does not have contractual effect.






This Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") sets out the ways in which the Singapore Academy of Law (“SAL”) collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information in order to carry out our activities and operations; and the measures we take to protect your personal information. The Policy is designed to meet the requirements of Singapore’s personal data protection laws.


Application of Policy


When you become a member of SAL, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. This Policy applies to all SAL members, non-members, customers and content providers. From time to time, SAL will update this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any changes in legal requirements. You are encouraged to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how SAL is protecting your information.


Types of Personal Information collected


Our Policy applies to personal information that SAL collects, uses and discloses in order to carry out SAL’s activities and operations; and to enable you to access our website and online service portals. Personal information is any information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual’s home address, telephone number, or a member’s transaction activity in relation to SAL activities. When a member registers for an SAL event, we collect identifying information, such as (but not limited to) the member’s name, address, telephone number, email address, NRIC number. To process payment, a member may provide us with their credit card number and expiry date. When a member applies for membership, we are required to collect information such as the member’s date of birth, nationality, qualification received and employment history.


This Policy does not apply to aggregated information which summarises statistical information about groups of members, and which does not include name, contact information, or any other information that would allow any particular individual to be identified.


How we collect your Personal Information


Much of the personal information we collect comes from you, such as when you apply for membership, register for SAL’s activities or purchase goods and services from SAL. We collect personal information, unless such is prohibited by legislation, when you contact us, register with us or when you require our services.


Use of your Personal Information


SAL collects and uses your personal information to operate SAL’s website, deliver the goods and/or services you have requested, and to administer SAL’s activities. SAL also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of products or services available from the SAL group*. SAL may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.


SAL does not sell, rent or lease its member/customer lists to third parties. SAL may share data with trusted partners in order to administer your membership, to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SAL, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.


SAL keeps track of the websites and pages our members and customers visit within SAL, in order to determine what SAL services are the most popular. If you are only browsing the website of the Singapore Academy of Law, SAL does not capture data that allows it to identify you individually.


Where permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act, your Personal Data may be disclosed to SAL’s Preferred Partners in connection with services offered by these Preferred Partners. Preferred Partners are organisations which share a business relationship with SAL in areas such as marketing collaborations and co-branding.


However, please be assured that we do not disclose your Personal Data to our Preferred Partners for the purposes of the above unless your consent is expressly obtained. 


Security of your Personal Information


The Singapore Academy of Law secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. SAL secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. SAL will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so.


Withdrawing consent


The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary to maintain your membership and/or for processing transactions. You may, however, opt out of the collection and/or handling of your personal information for other purposes — including opting out of receiving marketing and promotional material from the SAL group*. You can do so at any time by choosing to unsubscribe from electronically-received publications, or by contacting us at (65) 6332-4384, fax (65) 6333-9747. You may also log in to the SAL online portal to modify your preference as to whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters from SAL. If you opt out as mentioned above, you will no longer receive any communications from SAL in relation to these marketing and promotional offers but you will continue to receive communications from SAL relating to your membership obligations and rights.


Access, accuracy and correction of your Personal Information


We rely on you to ensure that your profile and contact information is accurate. Please let us know of any changes to your personal information. You may update the accuracy or completeness of such information, and request that corrections be made to it. Please send all your enquiries, requests and notifications to


Link to other Websites


The Website contains hyperlinks to other websites, the data protection and privacy practices of which may differ from those of the Academy. The Academy is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of such websites, and encourages you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.


Contact Information


If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Write in: Data Protection Officer
Singapore Academy of Law
1 Supreme Court Lane
Level 6
Singapore 178879 

*SAL group refers to SAL, its affiliates, subsidiaries and related corporations