Close
Search
Filters

Practical PDPA Compliance: MCSTs and Managing Agents

 

This session will focus on the MCSTs’ and Managing Agents’ obligations under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act, and overlapping and separate obligations under other written laws such as Building Maintenance and Strata Management Act, Building Maintenance (Strata Management) Regulations 2005, and the Land Titles (Strata) Act.  A practical review of the relevant legal provisions and guidelines, and evaluation of recent enforcement decisions, standard forms and contractual terms commonly used by MCSTs and Managing Agents, relating to personal data, will be provided.

 

Participants are expected to proactively engage in interactive discussions which may involve a mock negotiation scenario. All materials will be made available via powerpoint and/or Google Drive.

 

Click here for brochure.

 

 

Practical PDPA Drafting: Data Protection Management Programme

 

If your role involves ensuring your organisation's compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"), then this programme is for you. This workshop will focus on the PDPA's practical implications for businesses, including the proposed changes (under consultation) and how such changes affect and shape compliance practices. 



This intensive day-long workshop involves interactive and hands-on discussions and business & legal case studies, to empower participants to: 


• acquire an effective understanding of the key concepts and legal obligations under the PDPA and the Personal Data Protection Commission's ("PDPC") advisory guidelines and guides;
• evaluate the key legal and business implications arising out of PDPC’s recently issued advisory guidelines and enforcement decisions;
• establish data protection management programme including data protection impact assessment and data breach management policies and processes; and
• calibrate compliance approach in light of recent and proposed changes to the relevant laws and guidelines, e.g., mandatory breach reporting, digital economy & innovation, data portability, cross-border privacy rules and trustmark certification.

 

Participants are expected to (a) respond to a questionnaire two business days prior to the session’s commencement; and (b) proactively engage in interactive discussions which may involve a mock negotiation scenario. All materials will be made available via powerpoint and/or Google Drive.

 

Click here for brochure.

 

 

For enquiries, please call Tel: +65 6332 4388 or email to [email protected].

Cheque payments, please email to [email protected] with the following details below.

 

Name:

Designation:

Email:

Billing Details(Individual/Company):

CPD Points: 6/session

Venue:

Singapore Academy of Law
Training Room: Stamford 1 & 2
The Adelphi #08-08
1 Coleman St, Singapore 179803

Event Date:

23 June 2020 (9.00am to 5.00pm) - Practical PDPA Compliance: MCSTs and Managing Agents

01 September 2020 (9.00am to 5.00pm) - Practical PDPA Drafting: Data Protection Management Programme

Price (inclusive of GST)
$1,142.76

Practical PDPA Compliance: MCSTs and Managing Agents

 

This session will focus on the MCSTs’ and Managing Agents’ obligations under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act, and overlapping and separate obligations under other written laws such as Building Maintenance and Strata Management Act, Building Maintenance (Strata Management) Regulations 2005, and the Land Titles (Strata) Act.  A practical review of the relevant legal provisions and guidelines, and evaluation of recent enforcement decisions, standard forms and contractual terms commonly used by MCSTs and Managing Agents, relating to personal data, will be provided.

 

Participants are expected to proactively engage in interactive discussions which may involve a mock negotiation scenario. All materials will be made available via powerpoint and/or Google Drive.

 

Click here for brochure.

 

 

Practical PDPA Drafting: Data Protection Management Programme

 

If your role involves ensuring your organisation's compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"), then this programme is for you. This workshop will focus on the PDPA's practical implications for businesses, including the proposed changes (under consultation) and how such changes affect and shape compliance practices. 



This intensive day-long workshop involves interactive and hands-on discussions and business & legal case studies, to empower participants to: 


• acquire an effective understanding of the key concepts and legal obligations under the PDPA and the Personal Data Protection Commission's ("PDPC") advisory guidelines and guides;
• evaluate the key legal and business implications arising out of PDPC’s recently issued advisory guidelines and enforcement decisions;
• establish data protection management programme including data protection impact assessment and data breach management policies and processes; and
• calibrate compliance approach in light of recent and proposed changes to the relevant laws and guidelines, e.g., mandatory breach reporting, digital economy & innovation, data portability, cross-border privacy rules and trustmark certification.

 

Participants are expected to (a) respond to a questionnaire two business days prior to the session’s commencement; and (b) proactively engage in interactive discussions which may involve a mock negotiation scenario. All materials will be made available via powerpoint and/or Google Drive.

 

Click here for brochure.

 

 

test