Close
Search
Filters

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act - WSQ Programme

Introduction

 

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) came into effect on 2 July 2014. Since then, organisations have had to review their data management systems to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements. This course is intended to give participants an overview of the PDPA and an understanding of the requirements, extent and effects under the new regime. The course will help equip participants with practical knowledge of how to protect and manage personal data, customize systems and policies to effect this and the best practices to adopt. The course facilitator, Ms Constance Leong, is a legal practitioner with much experience with the PDPA. You will also learn from and consult with a panel of experts including lawyers and consultants in the session.

 

For more information, please click here.

 

Click here to find out what the learners say about the programme.

 

 

Registration Fees (inclusive of GST)

 

LIST FEE  S$ 556.40

 

 

Important Notes

 

Learner’s organization must be registered with Singapore Workforce Development Agency (WDA) in order for your funding to be applicable. For more details on the funding of courses and applicable funding for this programme, please click here. Course fee funding ranges from 50% to 90%. Absentee payroll funding at 80 per cent of learner’s basic hourly salary, capped at S$4.50 per hour (for non-SMEs) and S$7.50 per hour (for SMEs). Only Singaporeans and Permanent Residents are eligible for funding. Other terms and conditions may apply. Please call WDA at 6883 5885 to find out more about the types of funding available and the definition of SMEs (Small Medium Enterprises).

 

For enquiries, please call Tel: +65 6332 4388 or email to simon_chia@sal.org.sg.

 

 

For enquiries, please call Tel: +65 6332 4388 or email to saltraining@sal.org.sg.

Cheque payments, please email to saltraining@sal.org.sg with the following details below.

 

Name:

NRIC:

Designation:

Email:

Billing Details(Individual/Company):

Venue: B1-2 Meeting Room, Level B1, Supreme Court Building, 1 Supreme Court Lane, Singapore (178879)

Event Date: 13 - 14 November 2017 (9:00am – 6:00pm)


PRICE (inclusive of GST)
$556.40

Introduction

 

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) came into effect on 2 July 2014. Since then, organisations have had to review their data management systems to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements. This course is intended to give participants an overview of the PDPA and an understanding of the requirements, extent and effects under the new regime. The course will help equip participants with practical knowledge of how to protect and manage personal data, customize systems and policies to effect this and the best practices to adopt. The course facilitator, Ms Constance Leong, is a legal practitioner with much experience with the PDPA. You will also learn from and consult with a panel of experts including lawyers and consultants in the session.

 

For more information, please click here.

 

Click here to find out what the learners say about the programme.

 

 

Registration Fees (inclusive of GST)

 

LIST FEE  S$ 556.40

 

 

Important Notes

 

Learner’s organization must be registered with Singapore Workforce Development Agency (WDA) in order for your funding to be applicable. For more details on the funding of courses and applicable funding for this programme, please click here. Course fee funding ranges from 50% to 90%. Absentee payroll funding at 80 per cent of learner’s basic hourly salary, capped at S$4.50 per hour (for non-SMEs) and S$7.50 per hour (for SMEs). Only Singaporeans and Permanent Residents are eligible for funding. Other terms and conditions may apply. Please call WDA at 6883 5885 to find out more about the types of funding available and the definition of SMEs (Small Medium Enterprises).

 

For enquiries, please call Tel: +65 6332 4388 or email to simon_chia@sal.org.sg.

 

 

test