Close
Search
Filters

Data Protection in the Practical Context - Strategies and Techniques

Data Protection in the Practical Context – Strategies and Techniques provides a detailed study of the law, practice and policy of personal data protection law in Singapore. As the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) that was adopted in April 2016 included provisions implementing a formidable extended jurisdictional reach, this book also provides practical coverage of the GDPR and gives clarity to the key provisions. Including an extensive exposition on Big Data and the Internet of Things and their inter-relationship with cybersecurity, this book is an essential tool for anyone who has to deal with personal data protection matters, ranging from the practitioner, to the in-house counsel and all businesses.

 

This book examines comprehensively all the requirements and obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 with insights on the key approaches to compliance and exposition of the cases decided to date. All concepts are thoroughly explained and analysed in depth and in an accessible manner, with emphasis on the meaning and operation of all the concepts and sections of the legislation and how they interact with each other in law and in practice.

 

This intelligible book places the legal issues and questions about the personal data protection regime in context with plenty of examples so that readers will be able to fully appreciate the structure and nature of personal data protection. From this, the reader can also grasp how compliance can be achieved in a way that enhances and adds value to the business.

 

Profile of Author(s)/Editor(s)/Contributor(s):

 

Hannah YeeFen Lim graduated with double degrees in Computer Science and in Law from the University of Sydney, where she went on to complete a Master of Laws by Thesis with Honours under a Telstra Scholarship. She is currently an Associate Professor of Business Law at Nanyang Technological University. She was a full-time Visiting Professor at the Faculty of Law, National University of Singapore, from 2007 to 2011. Prior to that, she taught at the University of Sydney and UNSW. In 2013, she was a Visiting Scholar at the University of Cambridge; and in 2010, she was a Visiting Researcher at Berkman Center for Internet & Society, Harvard University.


Hannah is an internationally recognised legal expert in technology and Internet law, intellectual property law, and data protection and privacy law. She wrote one of the pioneering books on Internet law, Cyberspace Law (published in 2002), and her research has been cited with approval by senior judiciary, most notably by the High Court of Australia. She has published extensively in internationally well-respected, refereed journals and is the author of five scholarly books published by internationally-established publishers.


Hannah has been invited to speak at numerous international meetings where she has presented over 80 papers. She has served on the Singapore Academy of Law’s Law Reform Committee and has assisted the Ministry of Law, Media Development Authority and Intellectual Property Office of Singapore on legal matters. She is an Advocate and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Singapore.

 

Contents:

 

Chapter 1 The Context of Protecting Personal Data
Chapter 2 The Practical and Conceptual Framework
Chapter 3 The Concept of Personal Data
Chapter 4 Notification Obligation
Chapter 5 Consent Obligation
Chapter 6 Purpose Limitation Obligation
Chapter 7 Data Protection by Design and Default
Chapter 8 Access and Correction Obligations
Chapter 9 Care of Personal Data
Chapter 10 Transfer Limitation Obligation
Chapter 11 Other Notable Provisions in the European Union
Chapter 12 Looking Ahead
Products specifications
Article Type Data Protection in the Practical Context - Strategies and TechniquesContext
Publication Type BOOKS
ISBN 978-981-11-3376-3
Shipping Rate To Singapore FREE
Weight 0.46800
Depth 2.00000
Height 24.00000
Width 15.00000
C$ Redeemable Yes
C$ Redeemable

Data Protection in the Practical Context – Strategies and Techniques provides a detailed study of the law, practice and policy of personal data protection law in Singapore. As the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) that was adopted in April 2016 included provisions implementing a formidable extended jurisdictional reach, this book also provides practical coverage of the GDPR and gives clarity to the key provisions. Including an extensive exposition on Big Data and the Internet of Things and their inter-relationship with cybersecurity, this book is an essential tool for anyone who has to deal with personal data protection matters, ranging from the practitioner, to the in-house counsel and all businesses.

Author(s)/Editor(s)/Contributor(s): Hannah YeeFen Lim

PRICE (inclusive of GST)
$64.20

Data Protection in the Practical Context – Strategies and Techniques provides a detailed study of the law, practice and policy of personal data protection law in Singapore. As the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) that was adopted in April 2016 included provisions implementing a formidable extended jurisdictional reach, this book also provides practical coverage of the GDPR and gives clarity to the key provisions. Including an extensive exposition on Big Data and the Internet of Things and their inter-relationship with cybersecurity, this book is an essential tool for anyone who has to deal with personal data protection matters, ranging from the practitioner, to the in-house counsel and all businesses.

 

This book examines comprehensively all the requirements and obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 with insights on the key approaches to compliance and exposition of the cases decided to date. All concepts are thoroughly explained and analysed in depth and in an accessible manner, with emphasis on the meaning and operation of all the concepts and sections of the legislation and how they interact with each other in law and in practice.

 

This intelligible book places the legal issues and questions about the personal data protection regime in context with plenty of examples so that readers will be able to fully appreciate the structure and nature of personal data protection. From this, the reader can also grasp how compliance can be achieved in a way that enhances and adds value to the business.

 

Profile of Author(s)/Editor(s)/Contributor(s):

 

Hannah YeeFen Lim graduated with double degrees in Computer Science and in Law from the University of Sydney, where she went on to complete a Master of Laws by Thesis with Honours under a Telstra Scholarship. She is currently an Associate Professor of Business Law at Nanyang Technological University. She was a full-time Visiting Professor at the Faculty of Law, National University of Singapore, from 2007 to 2011. Prior to that, she taught at the University of Sydney and UNSW. In 2013, she was a Visiting Scholar at the University of Cambridge; and in 2010, she was a Visiting Researcher at Berkman Center for Internet & Society, Harvard University.


Hannah is an internationally recognised legal expert in technology and Internet law, intellectual property law, and data protection and privacy law. She wrote one of the pioneering books on Internet law, Cyberspace Law (published in 2002), and her research has been cited with approval by senior judiciary, most notably by the High Court of Australia. She has published extensively in internationally well-respected, refereed journals and is the author of five scholarly books published by internationally-established publishers.


Hannah has been invited to speak at numerous international meetings where she has presented over 80 papers. She has served on the Singapore Academy of Law’s Law Reform Committee and has assisted the Ministry of Law, Media Development Authority and Intellectual Property Office of Singapore on legal matters. She is an Advocate and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Singapore.

 

Contents:

 

Chapter 1 The Context of Protecting Personal Data
Chapter 2 The Practical and Conceptual Framework
Chapter 3 The Concept of Personal Data
Chapter 4 Notification Obligation
Chapter 5 Consent Obligation
Chapter 6 Purpose Limitation Obligation
Chapter 7 Data Protection by Design and Default
Chapter 8 Access and Correction Obligations
Chapter 9 Care of Personal Data
Chapter 10 Transfer Limitation Obligation
Chapter 11 Other Notable Provisions in the European Union
Chapter 12 Looking Ahead
test
Products specifications
Article Type Data Protection in the Practical Context - Strategies and TechniquesContext
Publication Type BOOKS
ISBN 978-981-11-3376-3
Shipping Rate To Singapore FREE
Weight 0.46800
Depth 2.00000
Height 24.00000
Width 15.00000
C$ Redeemable Yes
Product tags