Close
Search
Filters

Outline

 

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) came into force in two    phases, the provisions relating to the Do Not Call regime came into force at the  beginning of 2014 and the remaining provisions of the PDPA came into force in the middle of 2014. Since then, many organisations are still grappling with the implementation of their compliance program to meet their obligations under the PDPA.

 

Now, two years on, is good time to take stock of where your organisation is at in complying with its obligations relating to personal data protection under the PDPA and its related regulations within the framework of the advisory guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

This one-day workshop will provide attendees with the necessary pointers on how to audit their organisation’s  level of compliance in meeting its obligations under the law relating to personal data protection. In addition to covering an organisation’s basic obligations under the law and sanctions that an organisation faces for failing to meet its compliance obligations; this workshop will show attendees how to determine the extent to which an organisation is currently meeting its compliance obligations under the law, how to assess the legal and commercial risks the organisation faces and how to mitigate those risks:

 

  •  Background and Scope of PDPA including the nine key obligations and the Do Not Call regime
  •  What is auditing for legal compliance?
  •  The compliance life-cycle identifying the various sections of an effective   compliance program
  •  Sanctions under the law for breaches of an organisation’s obligations under the PDPA
  •  What is a self-audit and how does one go about doing an internal audit?
  •  The audit process which spells out what needs to be identified during the self-auditing of your compliance program

 

Click here for more information. 

 

Who Should Attend

 

All professionals, civil servants, entrepreneurs, business owners and start-ups who would like to understand the compliance framework under the PDPA, appreciate the risks for failing to meet one or more of the obligations imposed by the law on all organisations, learn how to conduct a self-audit on their organisation’s level of compliance and mitigate their risks.

 

Registration Fees (inclusive of GST)

 

LIST FEE S$ 1,498.00

SAL MEMBER'S FEE S$ 1,348.20

 

 

SAL is SkillsFuture ready!   You can now use your SkillsFuture Credits to self-fund learning which you are interested in. Eligible individuals who attend our approved programmes may apply their S$500 SkillsFuture credit (or any part thereof) to offset the cost of attending the programme. For more information, please refer to www.skillsfuture.sg

For enquiries, please call Tel: +65 6332 4388 or email to les@sal.org.sg.

Cheque payments, please email to les@sal.org.sg with the following details below.

 

Name:

NRIC:

Designation:

Email:

Billing Details(Individual/Company):

Venue: TBC

Event Date: 07 April 2017 (9:00am – 5:30pm)

PRICE (inclusive of GST)
$1,498.00

Outline

 

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) came into force in two    phases, the provisions relating to the Do Not Call regime came into force at the  beginning of 2014 and the remaining provisions of the PDPA came into force in the middle of 2014. Since then, many organisations are still grappling with the implementation of their compliance program to meet their obligations under the PDPA.

 

Now, two years on, is good time to take stock of where your organisation is at in complying with its obligations relating to personal data protection under the PDPA and its related regulations within the framework of the advisory guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

This one-day workshop will provide attendees with the necessary pointers on how to audit their organisation’s  level of compliance in meeting its obligations under the law relating to personal data protection. In addition to covering an organisation’s basic obligations under the law and sanctions that an organisation faces for failing to meet its compliance obligations; this workshop will show attendees how to determine the extent to which an organisation is currently meeting its compliance obligations under the law, how to assess the legal and commercial risks the organisation faces and how to mitigate those risks:

 

  •  Background and Scope of PDPA including the nine key obligations and the Do Not Call regime
  •  What is auditing for legal compliance?
  •  The compliance life-cycle identifying the various sections of an effective   compliance program
  •  Sanctions under the law for breaches of an organisation’s obligations under the PDPA
  •  What is a self-audit and how does one go about doing an internal audit?
  •  The audit process which spells out what needs to be identified during the self-auditing of your compliance program

 

Click here for more information. 

 

Who Should Attend

 

All professionals, civil servants, entrepreneurs, business owners and start-ups who would like to understand the compliance framework under the PDPA, appreciate the risks for failing to meet one or more of the obligations imposed by the law on all organisations, learn how to conduct a self-audit on their organisation’s level of compliance and mitigate their risks.

 

Registration Fees (inclusive of GST)

 

LIST FEE S$ 1,498.00

SAL MEMBER'S FEE S$ 1,348.20

 

 

test
Product tags