Close
Search
Filters

Conducting A Personal Data Audit

Outline

 

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) came into force in two    phases, the provisions relating to the Do Not Call regime came into force at the  beginning of 2014 and the remaining provisions of the PDPA came into force in the middle of 2014. Since then, many organisations are still grappling with the implementation of their compliance program to meet their obligations under the PDPA.

 

Now, two years on, is good time to take stock of where your organisation is at in complying with its obligations relating to personal data protection under the PDPA and its related regulations within the framework of the advisory guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

This one-day workshop will provide attendees with the necessary pointers on how to audit their organisation’s  level of compliance in meeting its obligations under the law relating to personal data protection. In addition to covering an organisation’s basic obligations under the law and sanctions that an organisation faces for failing to meet its compliance obligations; this workshop will show attendees how to determine the extent to which an organisation is currently meeting its compliance obligations under the law, how to assess the legal and commercial risks the organisation faces and how to mitigate those risks:

 

  •  Background and Scope of PDPA including the nine key obligations and the Do Not Call regime
  •  What is auditing for legal compliance?
  •  The compliance life-cycle identifying the various sections of an effective   compliance program
  •  Sanctions under the law for breaches of an organisation’s obligations under the PDPA
  •  What is a self-audit and how does one go about doing an internal audit?
  •  The audit process which spells out what needs to be identified during the self-auditing of your compliance program

 

Click here for more information. 

 

Who Should Attend

 

All professionals, civil servants, entrepreneurs, business owners and start-ups who would like to understand the compliance framework under the PDPA, appreciate the risks for failing to meet one or more of the obligations imposed by the law on all organisations, learn how to conduct a self-audit on their organisation’s level of compliance and mitigate their risks.

 

Registration Fees (inclusive of GST)

 

LIST FEE S$ 1,498.00

SAL MEMBER'S FEE S$ 1,348.20

 

 

SAL is SkillsFuture ready!   You can now use your SkillsFuture Credits to self-fund learning which you are interested in. Eligible individuals who attend our approved programmes may apply their S$500 SkillsFuture credit (or any part thereof) to offset the cost of attending the programme. 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

 

Learners who wish to utilise their SkillsFuture Credit (SFC) to offset the course fees need to note the following.

 

1. WEF 21 April 2017 – Learners can submit their claims 60 days before event start date instead of 30 days

 

2. WEF 19 May 2017 - Learners have one option of payment i.e. amount deducted from learner’s SFC, will be disbursed to SAL directly.

 

3. Learners who wish to utilise their SFC to offset the course fees need to submit a print screen of their SFC balance and notify SAL by emailing SAL Training at saltraining@sal.org.sg on how much they wish to use.  

 

Learners need to pay whatever the balance amount before their registration is processed or confirmed. Onus is on the learner to submit the actual balance of their SFC account to SAL.

 

4. From 19 May 2017 - Should learners need to cancel their claims, they can do so up till the course start date itself. Should the learners withdraw once the class commencement email is sent out by SAL, a cancellation fee of S$ 21.40 (payable not by SFC) will be imposed.

 

5. Learners will be responsible to cancel any submitted SFC claims before the course start date (due to their own cancellation/deference reasons).



For more information, please refer to www.skillsfuture.sg

 

Venue: TBC

Event Date: 07 April 2017 (9:00am – 5:30pm)

PRICE (inclusive of GST)
$1,498.00

 

Outline

 

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) came into force in two    phases, the provisions relating to the Do Not Call regime came into force at the  beginning of 2014 and the remaining provisions of the PDPA came into force in the middle of 2014. Since then, many organisations are still grappling with the implementation of their compliance program to meet their obligations under the PDPA.

 

Now, two years on, is good time to take stock of where your organisation is at in complying with its obligations relating to personal data protection under the PDPA and its related regulations within the framework of the advisory guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

This one-day workshop will provide attendees with the necessary pointers on how to audit their organisation’s  level of compliance in meeting its obligations under the law relating to personal data protection. In addition to covering an organisation’s basic obligations under the law and sanctions that an organisation faces for failing to meet its compliance obligations; this workshop will show attendees how to determine the extent to which an organisation is currently meeting its compliance obligations under the law, how to assess the legal and commercial risks the organisation faces and how to mitigate those risks:

 

  •  Background and Scope of PDPA including the nine key obligations and the Do Not Call regime
  •  What is auditing for legal compliance?
  •  The compliance life-cycle identifying the various sections of an effective   compliance program
  •  Sanctions under the law for breaches of an organisation’s obligations under the PDPA
  •  What is a self-audit and how does one go about doing an internal audit?
  •  The audit process which spells out what needs to be identified during the self-auditing of your compliance program

 

Click here for more information. 

 

Who Should Attend

 

All professionals, civil servants, entrepreneurs, business owners and start-ups who would like to understand the compliance framework under the PDPA, appreciate the risks for failing to meet one or more of the obligations imposed by the law on all organisations, learn how to conduct a self-audit on their organisation’s level of compliance and mitigate their risks.

 

Registration Fees (inclusive of GST)

 

LIST FEE S$ 1,498.00

SAL MEMBER'S FEE S$ 1,348.20

 

 

test
Product tags